WHO WE ARE

WE ARE THE MERCER COUNTY DEMOCRATIC  PARTY AND WE ARE PRO FAMILY.

WHAT WE DO

OUR MISSION IS TO SUPPORT DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATES FOR LOCAL, STATE, AND NATIONAL OFFICE AND TO MEET
THE CHALLENGES OF A FAIR AND JUST SOCIETY BY PROMOTING OUR CORE BELIEFS.

OUR CORE BELIEFS

WE BELIEVE IN A SOCIETY THAT IS DIVERSE IN CULTURE, THOUGHT, FAMILIAL STATUS, RACE, AND RELIGION.

WE BELIEVE IN A SOCIETY THAT STRENGTHENS FAMILIES AND PROTECTS CHILDREN.

WE BELIEVE IN A SOCIETY THAT PUTS THE HEALTH, SAFETY AND PROSPERITY OF ITS CITIZENS FIRST; A SOCIETY THAT PROMOTES EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION, ENSURES AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE FOR ALL OF ITS CITIZENS, AND PROTECTS THE ENVIRONMENT.

WE BELIEVE IN THE EQUALITY OF ALL CITIZENS AND CONDEMN DISCRIMINATION.

WE BELIEVE IN THE OPPORTUNITY TO ACHIEVE ECONOMIC SECURITY, AFFORDABLE HOUSING,
GOOD JOBS AT A LIVABLE WAGE, AND PROTECTION FOR WORKERS.

WE BELIEVE IN THE DIGNITY AND RESPONSIBILITY OF WORK AND OF THE WORKER.

WE BELIEVE IN A SOCIETY THAT RESPECTS ITS ELDERS WHO DESERVE THE RIGHT TO RETIRE WITH THE RESOURCES THEY NEED
AND HAVE EARNED TO SUPPORT THEMSELVES IN THEIR GOLDEN YEARS.

WE BELIEVE THAT THE BEST GOVERNMENT IS ONE THAT IS EFFICIENT AND ADAPTS TO MEET THE NEEDS OF ITS CITIZENS,
DOING FOR THE WHOLE THAT WHICH THE INDIVIDUAL IS UNABLE TO DO.

AND WE BELIEVE THAT INDIVIDUAL PARTICIPATION IN THE GOVERNING PROCESS IS MORE THAN A RIGHT, IT IS AN OBLIGATION.

Executive Committee Officers

Executive Chair Craig Klopfliesch
Vice Chair Deb Sneddon
Secretary Mauri Cron
Treasurer Mike Heitkamp

Central Committee Officers

Central Committee Chair Brenda
Secretary Mauri Cron
 

 

Past Chairpersons

Carrol Jeffries
Bill Sell
Mark Uhlenhake
Betty Cook
Maurice Cron
Henni Hinders

 

Precincts

Celina City A (1) Cheryl Davis
Celina City B (2) Mary Wright
Celina City C (3) Phil Long
Celina City D (4) Craig Klopfleisch
Celina City E (5) Gerald Mangen
Celina City F (6) Eric Lochtefeld
Celina City G (7) Deb Sneddon
Celina City H (8) Margaret Flaute
Jefferson Twp. East North (9) Dick Geist
Jefferson Twp. East South (10) Jesse Parete
Jefferson Twp. West (11) Pat Franzer
Center Twp. (12) Brenda VanTilburg
Coldwater Village West (13) Marie Gross
Coldwater Village Center (14)
Coldwater Village North East (15) Melvin Steinbrunner
Coldwater Village South East (16) Maurice Cron
Butler Twp. East (17)
Butler Twp. West (18)
St. Henry Village North (19) Bill Mueller
St. Henry Village South (20) Bill Woods
Granville Twp. East (21)
Granville Twp. West (22)
Ft. Recovery Village (23) Roger Shrader
Gibson Twp.  (24)
 Recovery Twp. (25) Bob Cron
Rockford Village (26) Keith Rutledge
Dublin Twp. (27) Reed Shaffer
Mendon Twp./Union Village (28) Jeff Johnson
Marion Twp. East (29)
Marion Twp. West (30) Marge Tobe
Franklin Twp. East (31)
Franklin Twp. West (32) Carla Hirschfeld
Hopewell Twp (33)  Tom Mosier
Liberty Twp. (34) Dave Linn
Washington Twp. (35) David Muhlenkamp
Blackcreek Twp. (36)
Appointed At-Large George Jeffries
Appointed At-Large Sophia Rodriguez
Appointed At-Large Wally Ellinger
Appointed At-Large Kathy Deitsch
Appointed At-Large June (Calvin) Scott
Appointed At-Large  Gay Garman
Appointed At-Large Tom Mosier
Appointed At-Large Marla Overman
Appointed At-Large Les Wenning
Appointed At-Large Mary Klepinger
Appointed At-Large Johanna Stomel
Appointed At-Large Heather Schmidt
Appointed At-Large Beth Neves
Appointed At-Large
Appointed At-Large
Democratic Youth – President Emma Neves
Democratic Youth – Vice Ppresident Eric Lochtefeld
Democratic Youth – Treasurer/Secretary Caitlin Bair
Democratic Youth – Communications Director Johanna Stomel

Mercer County Democrat of the Year

YEAR Name Notes
1989 Warren Weisenborn Rockford,  deceased
1990 Roger Schwieterman Maria Stein, deceased
1991 Virgil Muhlenkamp Coldwater
1992 Ed Bollenbacher Rockford, deceased
1993 Maurice Cron Coldwater
1994 Betty Cook Celina
1995 Linus Hausfeld Coldwater, deceased
1996 Gracie Snider Montezuma, deceased
1997 George Bihn Ft. Recovery, deceased
1998 Ernest Hartings Maria Stein
1999 Al Boos Coldwater
2000 Gerald Mangen Celina
2001 Mark Giesige Celina
2002 United Steel Workers #4839
2003 Brenda VanTilburg Celina
2004 Jim Highley Celina
2005 Mark Uhlenhake Celina
2006 Roy Thompson Rockford
2007 Betty Cook Celina
2008 Henni Hinders Celina
2009 None N/A
2010 Mel Steinbrunner Coldwater
2011 Cheryl Davis Celina
2012 Carrol Jeffries Celina
2013 Mike Heitkamp Celina
2014 Deborah Sneddon Celina
2015 Phil Long Celina
2016 Margaret Flaute Celina
2017
2018
2019
2020

 

Elected Leaders

Board of Elections

 Board Member – Deputy Director – Deb Sneddon

 Board Member – Chairman – Phil Long

 Board Member – Clerk – Marie Gross

 Board Member – Craig Klopfleisch

Celina City

 Municipal Court Judge – Honorable James Scheer

 Common Pleas Court Judge – Jeffrey R. Ingraham

 Council 3rd Ward – Mark Fleck

 Council at large – Calvin June Scott

More Cities

 Mayor of Montezuma – Randy Garman